California (August 30, 2021) – Healthpointe Medical Group, Inc. (“Healthpointe”) is providing notice of a recent data incident that may affect the security of certain patient information.

Healthpointe recently became aware of suspicious activity impacting certain servers. Healthpointe immediately commenced an investigation to determine the nature and scope of the event. On or about July 7, 2021, Healthpointe confirmed that an unauthorized actor gained access to Healthpointe’s systems and removed certain files and folders. On or about July 21, 2021, Healthpointe completed a thorough and lengthy review and determined sensitive information of patients was present in the impacted files. The information that could have been subject to unauthorized access may have included name; clinical information, such as diagnosis, lab results, medications, or treatment information; demographic information; and, medical claim information.

The privacy and security of information is one of Healthpointe’s highest priorities. Healthpointe has strict security measures in place to protect patient information. Upon learning of this incident, Healthpointe quickly took steps to restore its systems and ensure the security of its network. Further, Healthpointe is reviewing its policies and procedures relating to data security and taking steps to enhance its existing security protocols to prevent future incidents. Specifically, we executed a company-wide password reset, implemented additional technical safeguards, updated our environment, including our firewalls, and expanded multi-factor authentication, among other actions. With technology demands multiplying, Healthpointe continues to be vigilant and proactive against cyber breaches.

Healthpointe is also providing notice of this incident to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, as well as required state regulators and encouraging individuals to review the information it is providing on “Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information.”

A dedicated call center for individuals seeking more information on this incident or steps they may take to protect their personal information has been established. The call center may be reached at 1-833-903-3648, Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM, Central Time (excluding major U.S. holidays).

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Healthpointe encourages you to remain vigilant against identity theft and fraud incidents, review your account statements and explanation benefits, and monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity.

Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit bureaus to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.

However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.

Under federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:
1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
2. Social Security Number;
3. Date of birth;
4. If you have moved in the past five years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
7.If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/
center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov or www.consumer.gov/idtheft, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338).

The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.